MSR-H01 Pan Head Assembly Guide
Updated: 26-Sep-2008

Read first: Safety First!
Read first: Acrylic Preperation Guide
Read first: Servo Preparation Guide

Properly identify all screws, washers, stand-offs and hardware etc. and gather together those necessary for each step. Carefully read and study the drawings prior to each assembly.

Print this 2 page document with the following settings: Paper A4 or Letter, Margins 0.4", Scale 66%. tested in IE7 & Firefox 3.0.1

Index
Number02 Pan Top Plate Assembly MSR-H01-PH-ASSY01
Number02 Pan Servo Fitting Assembly MSR-H01-PH-ASSY02
Number02 Pan Bottom Plate Assembly MSR-H01-PH-ASSY03
Number02 Pan Final Assembly MSR-H01-ASSY04
LetterA Appendix A - Assembly Hardware
LetterB Appendix B - Acrylic Parts
  mms_logo
MSR-H01 Hexapod

 

MSR-H01-PH Pan Head Assembly

Number02 Pan Top Plate
Assembly
MSR-H01-PH-ASSY01
Assy01
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-PH-P01 MSR-H01 Pan Top Plate
2 2 MSR-P001 M3 x 40mm F-F Steel Hexagonal Spacer
3 2 MSR-P007 M3 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head

Assemble as per diagram.



Number02 Pan Servo Fitting
Assembly MSR-H01-PH-ASSY02
Assy02
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-PH-ASSY01 MSR-H01 Pan Head Assembly 01
2 1 MSR-HS225BB/MG Hitec HS-225BB or HS-225MG Servo
3 1 MSR-HSH24 Hitec 24mm Servo horn (from HS-225 servo)
4 1 MSR-HSSST Hitec Servo horn screw (from HS-225 servo)
5 2 MSR-P006 M4 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head
6 2 MSR-P012 M4 Hex Full Nut

Assemble as per diagram.

The servo horn (3) must be removed in order to fit the pan servo (2). Take care not to rotate the servo spline when unscrewing the horn retaining screw (4). After the servo (2) has been fitted, replace the horn (3) in the same position. Having re-fitted your servo horn, I strongly recommend that you re-check your coxa servo is still centered: Servo Preparation Guide


Number02 Pan Bottom Plate
Assembly MSR-H01-PH-ASSY03
Assy03
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-PH-P02 MSR-H01 Pan Bottom Plate
2 1 MSR-P005 9 x 6mm Round Zinc Plated Brass Spacer
3 1 MSR-P004 M3 x 16 Hexagon Socket Button Head
4 1 MSR-P013 M3 Hex Full Nut

Assemble as per diagram.


Number02 Pan Final
Assembly
MSR-H01-ASSY04
Assy04
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-PH-ASSY03 MSR-H01 Pan bottom assembly
2 2 MSR-H01-PH-ASSY02 MSR-H01 Pan top assembly
3 2 MSR-P007 M3 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head
4 1 MSR-H01-PH-P03 MSR-H01 Pan Front Plate

Assemble as per diagram.

Now fit the Pan/Tilt assembly to the fron of your hexapod using two (MSR-P008) self tapping screws. Don't forget to fit the nylon shoulder bearing (MSR-P011) into the hexapod bottom plate.

 
Appendices

LetterA Appendix A
Assembly Hardware
parts
Assembly Hardware Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 2 MSR-P001 M3 x 40mm F-F Steel Hexagonal Spacer
2 1 MSR-P005 9 x 6mm BZP Brass Round Spacer
3 1 MSR-P004 M3 x 16mm Stainless Steel Hexagon Socket Button Head
4 2 MSR-P006 M4 x 10mm Stainless Steel Hexagon Socket Button Head
5 1 MSR-P011 M6 x 4mm Nylon Insulation Washer
6 4 MSR-P007 M3 x 10mm Stainless Steel Hexagon Socket Button Head
7 3 MSR-P008 N0.2 x 6.5mm BZP Steel Self tapping screw
8 2 MSR-P013 M3 BZP Steel Hex Full Nut
9 3 MSR-P012 M4 BZP Steel Hex Full Nut


LetterB Appendix B
Aluminum Leg Parts
Parts02
 
Aluminum Leg Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-PH-P01 MSR-H01 Pan Top Plate
2 1 MSR-H01-PH-P02 MSR-H01 Pan Bottom Plate
3 1 MSR-H01-PH-P03 MSR-H01 Pan Front Plate