MSR-H01 Pan & Tilt Head Assembly Guide
Updated: 28-May-2010

Read first: Safety First!
Read first: Acrylic Preperation Guide
Read first: Servo Preparation Guide

Properly identify all screws, washers, stand-offs and hardware etc. and gather together those necessary for each step. Carefully read and study the drawings prior to each assembly.

Print this 4 page document with the following settings: Paper A4 or Letter, Margins 0.4", Scale 66%. tested in IE7 & Firefox 3.0.1

Index
Number02 Pan Bottom Plate Assembly MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY01
Number02 Pan Top Plate Assembly MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY02
Number02 Pan Servo Assembly MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY03
Number02 Pan Assy Assembly MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY04
Number02 Tilt End Plate Assembly MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY05
Number02 Tilt Side & Front Plate Assembly MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY06
Number02 Pan & Tilit Final Assembly MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY07
LetterA Appendix A - Assembly Hardware
LetterB Appendix B - Acrylic Parts
  mms_logo
MSR-H01 Hexapod

 

MSR-H01-PH Pan Head Assembly

Number02 Pan Bottom Plate
Assembly
MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY01
Assy01
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-P02 MSR-H01 Coxa Bottom Plate
2 1 MSR-P004 M3 x 16 Hexagon Socket Button Head
3 1 MSR-P013 M3 Hex Full Nut
4 1 MSR-P005 9 x 6mm Round Zinc Plated Brass Spacer

Assemble as per diagram.



Number02 Pan Top Plate
Assembly MSR-H01-PH-ASSY02
Assy02
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-P01 MSR-H01 Coxa Top Plate
2 2 MSR-P001 M3 x 40mm F-F Steel Hexagonal Spacer
3 2 MSR-P007 M3 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head
4 2 MSR-P014 M3 Plain Washer ( Not included / Do Not Fit )

Assemble as per diagram, pay attention of head top plate orientation.

The washers (4) are not included with the kit as the not necessary when using the recomended servos HS-311 / HS-322 or HS-475. However, if you intend to fit larger servos such as the HS-645, you will need to add these washers (4) to increase the stand-off length (2).


Number02 Pan Servo
Assembly MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY03
Assy03
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY02 MSR-H01 Coxa Assembly
2 2 MSR-P006 M4 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head
3 2 MSR-P012 M4 Hex Full Nut
4 1 MSR-HS225BB/MG Hitec HS-225BB or HS-225MG Servo
5 1 MSR-HSH24 Hitec 24mm Servo horn (from HS-225 servo)
6 1 MSR-HSSST Hitec Servo horn screw (from HS-225 servo)

The servo horn (5) must be removed in order to fit the coxa servo (4). Take care not to rotate the servo spline when unscrewing the horn retaining screw (6). After the servo (4) has been fitted, replace the horn (5) in the same position. Having re-fitted your servo horn, I strongly recommend that you re-check your coxa servo is still centered: Servo Preparation Guide

Pay attention to the servo orientation, the servo horn is at the end closest to the hexagonal spacers.


Number02 Pan Assy
Assembly
MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY04
Assy04
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-ASSY01 MSR-H01-PTH Bottom assembly
2 2 MSR-P007 M3 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head
3 1 MSR-H01-ASSY03 MSR-H01-PTH Head assembly
4 1 MSR-HS645MG Hitec HS-645MG Servo

Insert the femur servo (4) into the top coxa plate slot as shown with the servo horn towards the bottom coxa plate.

There are two ways to mount the tilt servo (4).

  • In the position shown the servo is mounted with the horn closest to the bottom plate, this will give a tilt range of 16° up and 60° down.
  • Alternatively the servo is mounted with the servo horn closest to the top plate, this will give a tilt range of 60° up and 16° down. Take a look at the assembly image in stage (7) for an example of the tilt servo (4) mounted in second configuration. This configuration is probably the more useful when using your Pan/Tilt head for an MSR-H01 hexapod.

Number02 Tilt End Plate
Assembly
MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY05
MSR-H01-ASSY05
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 2 MSR-P001 M3 x 40mm F-F Steel Hexagonal Spacer
2 2 MSR-P007 M3 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head
3 1 MSR-H01-P04 MSR-H01-PTH Side Part 2

Assemble as per diagram.

 


Number02 Tilt Side & Front Plate
Assembly
MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY06
MSR-H01-ASSY05
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY05 MSR-H01-PTH Tilt End Assembly
2 1 MSR-PTH-P05 MSR-H01-PTH Tilt Front Plate
3 2 MSR-P007 M3 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head
4 1 MSR-PTH-P03 MSR-H01-PTH Tilt Side Plate

Assemble as per diagram.


Number02 Pan & Tilit Final
Assembly
MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY07
MSR-H01-ASSY05
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY06 MSR-H01-PTH Tilt assembly
2 1 MSR-H01-PTH-ASSY04 MSR-H01-PTH Pan assembly
3 2 MSR-P008 N0.2 x 6.4mm Self tapping screw

Take great care when fitting self tapping screws (3). Use the correct size phillips screw driver to avoid slipping or damaging the screw head. Once fitted the servo horn should fit flush with the side plate, if this is not the case, back the screws (3) off a couple of turns and then re-tighten. Fit the screws into the middle of the single row of three holes on the horn indicated below (A) & (B).

ServoDetail

Although not necessary, the servo horn screw holes can be enlarged using a 1.5mm or 1/16" drill bit for easier screw installation.

Now fit the Pan/Tilt assembly to the fron of your hexapod using two (MSR-P008) self tapping screws. Don't forget to fit the nylon shoulder bearing (MSR-P011) into the hexapod bottom plate.

 

 

Appendices

LetterA Appendix A
Assembly Hardware
parts
Assembly Hardware Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 4 MSR-P001 M3 x 40mm F-F Steel Hexagonal Spacer
2 1 MSR-P005 9 x 6mm BZP Brass Round Spacer
3 1 MSR-P004 M3 x 16mm Stainless Steel Hexagon Socket Button Head
4 2 MSR-P006 M4 x 10mm Stainless Steel Hexagon Socket Button Head
5 1 MSR-P011 M6 x 4mm Nylon Insulation Washer
6 8 MSR-P007 M3 x 10mm Stainless Steel Hexagon Socket Button Head
7 5 MSR-P008 N0.2 x 6.5mm BZP Steel Self tapping screw
8 2 MSR-P013 M3 BZP Steel Hex Full Nut
9 3 MSR-P012 M4 BZP Steel Hex Full Nut


LetterB Appendix B
Acrylic Parts
Parts02
 
Aluminum Leg Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-H01-PTH-P01 MSR-H01 Pan Top Plate
2 1 MSR-H01-PTH-P02 MSR-H01 Pan Bottom Plate
3 1 MSR-H01-PTH-P02 MSR-H01 Tilt Side Plate
4 1 MSR-H01-PTH-P02 MSR-H01 Tilt End Plate
5 1 MSR-H01-PTH-P03 MSR-H01 Tilt Front Plate