MSR-µBug Pan & Grip Head Assembly Guide
Updated: 28-May-2010

Read first: Safety First!
Read first: Servo Preparation Guide

Properly identify all screws, washers, stand-offs and hardware etc. and gather together those necessary for each step. Carefully read and study the drawings prior to each assembly.

Take care not ot over stress or bend the acrylic parts while assembling.

Print this document with the following settings: Paper A4 or Letter, Margins 0.4", Scale 66%. tested in IE7 & Firefox 3.0.1

Index
Number02 Pan Bottom Plate Assembly MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY01
Number02 Pan Top Plate Assembly MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY02
Number02 Pan Servo Assembly MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY03
Number02 Pan Assy Assembly MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY04
Number02 Tilt End Plate Assembly MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY05
Number02 Tilt Side & Front Plate Assembly MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY06
Number02 Pan & Tilit Final Assembly MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY07
Number02 Pan & Grip Final Assembly.
LetterA Appendix A - Assembly Hardware
LetterB Appendix B - Acrylic Parts
  mms_logo
MSR-H01 Hexapod

 

MSR-H01-PH Pan Head Assembly

Number02 Left Mandible
Assembly
MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY01
Assy01
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-uBug-PGH02 MSR-µBug Left Mandible Plate
2 1 MSR-P00 M3 x 5mm Spacer
3 1 MSR-P004 M3 x 16 Hexagon Socket Button Head
4 1 MSR-P013 M3 Hex Full Nut

Assemble as per diagram. Note, the left mandible has three cog theeth.



Number02 Right Mandible
Assembly MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY02
Assy02
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-PGH01 MSR-µBug Rigt Mandible Plate
2 1 MSR-P007 M3 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head
3 1 MSR-P013 M3 Hex Full Nut

Assemble as per diagram. Note, the right mandible has four cog teeth.


Number02 Pan & Grip Head Bottom
Assembly MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY03
Assy03
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-PGH04 MSR-µBug Pan & Grip Bottom Plate
2 2 MSR-P028 M3 x 20mm Nylon Spacer
3 2 MSR-P007 M3 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head

 

 

 

 

 


Number02 Pan & Grip Top Plate
Assembly
MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY04
Assy04
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-PGH03 MSR-µBug Pan & Grip Top Plate
2 2 MSR-65HB Hitec HS-65HB Servo
3 4 MSR-P026 M2 Hex Full Nut
4 4 MSR-P022 M2 x 8 Pozi-Pan Machine Screw - Zinc Plated

Attach the pan & grip servos to the top plate as shown in the image. You will need to remove the servo horn from the pan servo, and re-fit it once the servo is in place.

Also the grip servo requires three of the servo horn arms removing. The remaining horn should remain pointing forwards. Alternatively you can use the single arm honr that comes with each servo, cut to lenght as in the image below:

PGH


Number02 Grip Assembly Part 1
Assembly
MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY05
MSR-H01-ASSY05
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY03 Pan & Grip Bottom Assy.
2 1 MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY01 Left Mandible Assy.
3 1 MSR-P007 M3 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head
4 1 MSR-P014 M3 Steel Washer
5 1 MSR-P031 M3 Nylock Nut

Assemble as per diagram. Take note of the steel washer between the mandible and the bottom plate.

You will need to hold the M3 nylock nut with a pair of pliers or spanner, in order to tighten the M3 x 10 machine screw, however, make sure that the mandible moves freely but with minimal mechanical sslack.


Number02 Grip Assembly Part 2
Assembly
MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY06
MSR-H01-ASSY05
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY05 MSR-µBug-PGH Assembly
2 1 MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY02 MSR-µBug-PGH Right Mandible Assy.
3 2 MSR-P007 M3 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head
4 1 MSR-P014 M3 Steel Washer
5 1 MSR-P031 M3 Nylock Nut

Assemble as per diagram. Take note of the steel washer between the mandible and the bottom plate. Mesh the gears of the right and left mandibles so that they opperate symetricaly.

You will need to hold the M3 nylock nut with a pair of pliers or spanner, in order to tighten the M3 x 10 machine screw, however, make sure that the mandible moves freely but with minimal mechanical slack.


Number02 Pan & Grip Sub Assemblies
Assembly
MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY07
MSR-H01-ASSY05
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY04 MSR-µBug-PGH Upper Assy.
2 1 MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY06 MSR-µBug-PGH Lower Assy.
3 2 MSR-P007 M3 x 10 Hexagon Socket Button Head

Fit the upper and lower sub assemblies together as per the diagram.

 
Number02 Pan & Grip Final Assembly.
Assembly
MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY08
MSR-H01-ASSY05
PGH Mod Pan & Grip head with straight servo horn used for the grip mechanism. The horn length has been timmed to size.

Click image for larger view.

 

 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-PGH-ASSY07 MSR-µBug-PGH Upper Assy.
2 1 MSR-P032 25 x 5mm Tension Spring
3 2 MSR-P004 Rubber end caps

Attach the spring between the two machine screws as per diagram, wear eye protection when working with springs!

Fit the rubber gripper tips, this completes the pan & grip head.

PGH

 
 

 

Appendices

LetterA Appendix A
Assembly Hardware
Appendix A
Assembly Hardware Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
2 2 MSR-P028 M3 x 20mm F-F Black Nylon Hex Spacer
4 1 MSR-P005 9 x 5mm BZP Brass Round Spacer
5 2 MSR-P004 M5 x 13mm Rubber End Cap
6 2 MSR-P012 M3 BZP Steel Hex Full Nut
7 7 MSR-P007 M3 x 10mm Stainless Steel Hexagon Socket Button Head
12 4 MSR-P026 M2 BZP Steel Hex Full Nut
14 1 MSR-P004 M3 x 16mm Stainless Steel Hexagon Socket Button Head
15 2 MSR-P031 M3 Zinc Nylock Nut
16 2 MSR-P014 M3 Plain Steel Washer
17 1 MSR-P032 Spring 5.0x25.0
18 1 MSR-P019 Zinc plated Brass Spacer 6x5mm

These parts are supplied as part of the MSR-µBug kit, hence the parts numbering is coppied from the MSR-µBug Appendix A parts list.



LetterB Appendix B
Acrylic Parts
Parts02
 
Aluminum Leg Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-PGH01 MSR-µBug Right Mandible
2 1 MSR-µBug-PGH02 MSR-µBug Left Mandible
3 1 MSR-µBug-PGH03 MSR-µBug Pan & Grip Top Plate
4 1 MSR-µBug-PGH04 MSR-µBug Pan & Grip Bottom Plate

These parts are supplied as part of the MSR-µBug kit.