MSR-µBug Hexapod Assembly Guide
Updated: 28-May-2010

Read first: Safety First!
Read first: Servo Preparation Guide
Read first: Acrylic Perparation Guide

Properly identify all screws, washers, stand-offs and hardware etc. and gather together those necessary for each step. Carefully read and study the drawings prior to each assembly.

Take care not ot over stress or bend the acrylic parts while assembling.

Print this document with the following settings: Paper A4 or Letter, Margins 0.5", Scale 60%. tested in IE7 & Firefox 3.0

Index
Number02 Coxa Bottom Plate Assembly MSR-µBug_ASSY01
Number02 Coxa Top Plate & Servos Assembly MSR-µBug_ASSY02
Number02 Tibia Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY04
Number02 Left Leg Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY05
Number02 Right Leg Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY06
Number02 Lower Body Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY07
Number02 p.Brain-µ24 Mounting Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY08
Number02 p.Brain-µ24 Installation MSR-µBug-ASSY09
Number02 Lower Head Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY10
Number02 Upper Head Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY11
Number02 Final Head Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY12
Number02 Leg & Body Attachment Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY13
Number02 Head Attachment MSR-µBug-ASSY14
Number02 p.Brain-µ24 Cable Routing MSR-µBug-ASSY15
Number02 Lower & Upper Body Attachment MSR-µBug-ASSY16
LetterA Appendix A - Assembly Hardware
LetterB Appendix B - Acrylic Leg & Head Parts
LetterC Appendix C - Acrylic Body Parts
LetterC Appendix D - Acrylic Pan & Grip Head Part
  mms_logo
MSR-H01 Hexapod

 

MSR-µBug LEFT Leg Assembly

Number02 Coxa Bottom Plate
Assembly
MSR-µBug_ASSY01
Assy01
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 2 MSR-P030 M2 x 15mm Hex Spacer -Zinc Plated
2 2 MSR-P022 M2 x 8 Pozi-Pan Machine Screw - Zinc Plated
3 1 MSR-µBug-COXA01 MSR-µBug Coxa Bottom Plate

Assemble as per diagram, pay attention to coxa bottom plate orientation.



Number02 Coxa Top Plate & Servos
Assembly MSR-µBug_ASSY02
Assy02
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-ASSY01 MSR-µBug Coxa Bottom Plate Assembly Number01
2 2 MSR-65HB Hitec HS-65HB Servo
3 3 MSR-P022 M2 x 8 Pozi-Pan Machine Screw - Zinc Plated
4 1 MSR-P026 M2 Hex Full Nut
5 1 MSR-µBug-COXA02 MSR-µBug Coxa Top Plate

Assemble as per diagram, pay attention to coxa top plate orientation.

MSR-uBug_Assy_02b

If your servos have labels on the sides of the case, you may wish to remove them before assembling the coxa, this is primarily for aesthetic reasons, but also allows a better fit between the two servos.

Rear view of assembled coxa joint.


Number02 Tibia Assembly
Assembly
MSR-µBug-ASSY04
Assy04
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-TIBIA MSR-µBug Tibia Plate
2 1 MSR-65HB Hitec HS-65HB Servo
3 2 MSR-P022 M2 x 8 Pozi-Pan Machine Screw - Zinc Plated
4 2 MSR-P026 M2 Hex Full Nut

Assemble as per diagram, pay attention to the servo orientation, the servo shaft is closest to the foot of the tibia.


Number02 Left Leg Assembly
Assembly
MSR-µBug-ASSY05
Assy05
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-ASSY02 MSR-µBug Coxa Assembly Number02
2 2 MSR-µBug-ASSY03 MSR-µBug Femur Assembly Number02
3 4 MSR-P033 No.1 x 6.4mm Self tapping screw
4 1 MSR-P009 Rubber End Cap
5 1 MSR-µBug-FEMUR MSR-µBug Femur Plate

If you have not yet centered your servo horns, now is the time to do so: Servo Preparation Guide. Do not assemble the legs without setting the servos to their mid positions first.

With the servos in their mid positions, attach the femur plate (5). The leg angles should be approximately equal to the image opposite. This does not need to be precise right now, as we will trim these angles during the calibration procedure.

Next add the rubber end cap (4) to the foot of the tibia.

mSR-Bug Leg Assy

MSR-µBug RIGHT Leg Assembly


Number02 Right Leg Assembly
Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY06

MSR-uBug Right Leg Allignment

Right Leg Femur & Tibia Alignment

 

You will need to assemble three left legs for your hexapod. As for the left leg, follow steps 1 to 6, however, build the right leg as a mirror of the left leg assembly. To ensure you get your coxa plate orientation correct, take a good look at the right leg pictures below and left.

MSR-uBug Right Leg MSR-uBug Left Leg
Right Leg Assembly Left Leg Assembly

Once you have completed the construction of all the legs, you may wish to tidy the servo cables as per the image right. Each cable has been passed behind the back of the rear hex spacer. In order to pass the cables behind the spacer, remove the lower coxa plate as shown, and align one flat of the spacer with the case of the servo.

Ensure that none of the cables are bent at sharp angles or pinched when re-assembling the lower coxa plate.

Click on the image for a larger view.


MSR-uBug Cable Routing

 

 

MSR-µBug Body Plate Assemblies

Number02 Lower Body
Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY07
Assy07
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 7 MSR-P029 M2 x 12 Pozi-Pan Machine Screw - Zinc Plated
2 7 MSR-P023 M2 x 6 round spacer - Zinc Plated
3 7 MSR-P026 M2 Hex Full Nut
4 1 MSR-µBug-BODY02 MSR-µBug Lower Body Plate

Assemble as per the diagram.

 

 


Number02 p.Brain-µ24 Assembly
Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY08

assy09

p.Brain-µ24 Assy

 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 p.Brain-µ24 p.Brain-µ24 PCB Assembly
2 2 MSR-µBug-BODY04 MSR-µBug PCB Mounting Plate
3 4 MSR-P007 M3 x 10mm Hexagon Socket Button Head
4 4 MSR-P013 M3 Hex Full Nut
5 4 MSR-P025 M3 Nylon Insulation Washer

If you are not fitting a p.Brain-µ24 module, move to the next section.

Attach the PCB mounting plates (2) to the PCB (1) as shown, the insulation washer (5) MUST be used to keep the PCB insulated from the M3 Hex Full Nut (4). Although it should not be possible for the M3 nut to short any tracks on the PCB, the use of the insulation washer adds and additional protective layer.

µ24



Number02 p.Brain-µ24 Circuit Board Installation
Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY09
clr
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-BODY01 MSR-µBug Body Plate 01
2 1 MSR-µBug-ASSY08 p.Brain-µ24 PCB Assembly Number02
3 4 MSR-P007 M3 x 10mm Hexagon Socket Button Head
4 4 MSR-P028 M3 x 35mm Hex Spacer Black Nylon

 

Fit the p.Brain-µ24 assembly (2) as shown in the diagrams, the black RJ11 socket on the p.Brain-µ24 goes to the back end of the body plate.

If you have a battery switch harness, its a good idea to fit it now. (see right)

MSRµBug PCBA

 

 

 

 

 

MSR-µBug Pan Head Assembly or Pan and Grip Head Assembly


Number02 Lower Head Assembly
Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY10
MSR-uBug Leg Attachment


 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-181Bug-HEAD01 MSR-µBug Lower Head Plate
3 2 MSR-P016 M3 x 20mm Hex Spacer Nylon Black
4 2 MSR-P007 M3 x 10mm Hexagon Socket Button Head

Assemble as per the diagram.

If you are assembling the pan and grip head, please click on the image below.

PGH

 

 

 


Number02 Upper Head Assembly
Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY11
assy11b
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-HEAD02 MSR-µBug Upper Head Plate
2 1 MSR-HS55 Hitec HS-55 Servo
3 2 MSR-P022 M2 x 8 Pozi-Pan Machine Screw - Zinc Plated
4 2 MSR-P026 M2 Hex Full Nut

Assemble as per the diagram. Make sure the servo is mounted so that its output shaft is furthest away from the front of the head.


Number02 Final Head Assembly
Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY12
assy11b
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-P007 M3 x 10mm Hexagon Socket Button Head
2 1 MSR-µBug-HEAD03 MSR-µBug Front Head Plate
3 1 MSR-µBug-ASSY10 MSR-µBug Lower Head Assembly
4 1 MSR-µBug-ASSY11 MSR-µBug Upper Head Assembly

Assemble as per the diagram.

 

MSR-µBug Final Assembly

Number02 Leg & Body Attachment
Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY13
MSR-uBug Leg Attachment


 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 12 MSR-P033 No.1 x 6.4mm Self tapping screw
2 1 MSR-µBug-ASSY09 MSR-µBug Upper Body Assembly Number06
3 3 MSR-µBug-ASSY05 MSR-µBug Left Leg Assembly Number07
4 3 MSR-µBug-ASSY06 MSR-µBug Right Leg Assembly Number07

Attach right and left legs as shown in the diagrams.

The anterior and posterior legs should be attached as close to the angles indicated in the right diagram, however, this does not have to be precise, as we can adjust the servo position during the calibration process.

The left side is a mirror of the right.

MSR-uBug Leg Attachment

Number02 Head Attachment
Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY14
MSR-uBug Head Mount
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-ASSY12 Pan Head Assembly
2 2 MSR-P033 N0.1 x 6.4mm Self tapping screw

Attach assembled head (1) or the pan & grip head to the µBug body as per diagram opposite.

PGH


Number02 p.Brain-µ24 Cable Routing
Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY15

MSR-uBug Servo Numbers

p.Brain-u24 servo channel map, assuming the hexEngine "UBUG" configuration is used. If fitting the Pan & Grip head, the grip servo is plugged into output (1).

 
You now need to spend some time carefully routing the servo cables back to the control electronics. The way in which the cables are routed very much depends on the electronics used and personal preference. You may use small cable ties or expandable cable sleeving to tidy servo leads. When you have routed and cable tied the servo leads, make sure the legs have room to rotate through their operational range without pulling or pinching any cables.

The table to the right lists which servo plugs into the corresponding channel of the p.Brain-µ24. This assumes that you will use the "UBUG" configuration within the HexEngine firmware, which configures the servo outputs in accordance with this table. This is the simplest way to rout the servo cables using this hardware configuration, and keeps servo lead lengths to a minimum.

p.Brain-µ24 Channel Leg Servo
23 Right Anterior Coxa
22 Right Anterior Femur
21 Right Anterior Tibia
19 Right Middle Coxa
18 Right Middle Femur
17 Right Middle Tibia
15 Right Posterior Coxa
14 Right Posterior Femur
13 Right Posterior Tibia
12 Left Posterior Coxa
11 Left Posterior Femur
10 Left Posterior Tibia
8 Left Middle Coxa
7 Left Middle Femur
6 Left Middle Tibia
4 Left Anterior Coxa
3 Left Anterior Femur
2 Left Anterior Tibia
24 Pan Servo
1 Grip Servo (uses tilt channel)

An example of servo cable routing. You can also see the battery switch harness (black and red cable from switch) which is routed down through the center of the body and connected to the green power terminal of the p.Brain-µ24. The battery positive is connected to VS, negative to GND. The p.Brain-µ24 is configured for a single battery supply VL=VS using JP2. Also the optional ESD200 bluetooth module has been fitted.

Click image for larger view.

 

MSR-uBug Cable Routing


Number02 Lower & Upper Body Attachment
Assembly MSR-µBug-ASSY16
assy11
 
Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 4 MSR-P007 M3 x 10mm Hexagon Socket Button Head
2 4 MSR-P010 Rubber Bumpers (Black)
3 1 MSR-µBug-ASSY07 Lower Body Assembly

Slide the bottom plate assembly (3) into the coxa bearing holes and fix in place with screws (1). Add the self adhesive rubber bumpers (2) to the bottom of the body plate.

This completes the MSR-µBug assembly. Your kit will have included a small piece of adhesive velcro, this is used to attach your battery to the top of the µBug body.

If you are using the p.Brain-µHexEngine, follow this link for the quick start guide: µBug HexEngine Quick Start Guide

 

 

 

 

Appendices

LetterA Appendix A
Assembly Hardware
parts
Assembly Hardware Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 4 MSR-P016 M3 x 35mm F-F Black Nylon Hex Spacer
2 2 MSR-P028 M3 x 20mm F-F Black Nylon Hex Spacer
3 12 MSR-P030 M2 x 15mm F-F BZP Brass Hex Spacer
4 7 MSR-P023 M2 x 6mm BZP Brass Round Spacer
5 8 MSR-P009 M5 x 13mm Rubber End Cap
6 7 MSR-P012 M3 BZP Steel Hex Full Nut
7 19 MSR-P007 M3 x 10mm Stainless Steel Hexagon Socket Button Head
8 40 MSR-P033 No.1 x 6.4mm BZP Steel Self tapping screw
9 48 MSR-P022 M2 x 8mm BZP Pozi Pan machine Screw
10 8 MSR-P024 M2 x 10mm BZP Pozi Pan machine Screw
11 4 MSR-P010 12 x 3.5mm Stick-on Rubber Bumper
12 30 MSR-P026 M2 BZP Steel Hex Full Nut
13 4 MSR-P025 M3 Nylon Insulation Washer
14 1 MSR-P004 M3 x 16mm Stainless Steel Hexagon Socket Button Head
15 2 MSR-P031 M3 Ny lock Nut
16 3 MSR-P014 M3 Plain Steel Washer
17 1 MSR-P032 Spring 25 x 5 mm
18 1 MSR-P019 Zinc plated Brass Spacer 6x5mm


LetterB Appendix B
Acrylic Leg & Head Parts
Parts02
 
Aluminum Leg Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 6 MSR-µBug-COXA01 MSR-µBug Lower Coxa Plate
2 6 MSR-µBug-COXA02 MSR-µBug Upper Coxa Plate
3 6 MSR-µBug-FEMUR MSR-µBug Femur
4 6 MSR-µBug-TIBIA MSR-µBug Tibia
5 1 MSR-µBug-HEAD02 MSR-µBug Upper Head Plate
6 1 MSR-µBug-HEAD01 MSR-µBug Lower Head Plate
7 2 MSR-µBug-HEAD03 MSR-µBug Front Head Plate


LetterC Appendix C
Acrylic Body Parts
Parts03
 
Aluminum Body Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-BODY01 MSR-µBug Body Upper Plate
2 1 MSR-µBug-BODY02 MSR-µBug Body Lower Plate
3 2 MSR-µBug-BODY03 MSR-µBug p.Brain-µ24 Electronics Mounting Plate


LetterC Appendix D
Acrylic Pan & Grip Head Parts
Parts03
 
Aluminum Body Parts List
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 1 MSR-µBug-PGH01 MSR-µBug Right Mandible
2 1 MSR-µBug-PGH02 MSR-µBug Left Mandible
3 1 MSR-µBug-PGH03 MSR-µBug PG Head Top
4 1 MSR-µBug-PGH04 MSR-µBug PG Head Bottom